City DEPARTMENTS
 

Police Department

« Back to Department Listings

» Report a Crime

The mission of the Gary Police Department is to work in partnership with the Citizens of Gary to improve the quality of life by enforcing the laws of the city, state and federal government, while applying the highest standards of professionalism, integrity and accountability.

We will strive to be a proactive organization; maintain a working relationship with other agencies; and obtain and preserve the trust of the community we serve.

WADE INGRAM
CHIEF OF POLICE

LARRY MCKINLEY
DEPUTY CHIEF OF POLICE

ANTIQUA AUSTIN
ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT

GLORIA LOWE-WALKER
DIRECTOR, ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES

Units & Divisions

Divisions of Gary Police Dept. Assigned Areas Officer in Command Phone Number
(219)
Chief of Police Wade Ingram 881-1201
Deputy Chief of Police Larry McKinley 881-1201
Director Administrative Services Gloria Lowe-Walker 881-7600
Internal Affairs Division Lt. Derrick Cannon
dcannon@ci.gary.in.us
944-1244
Public Information Officer Cpl. Gabrielle King 881-7555
Administrative Sergeant Sgt. Brian Evans 881-7574
Chaplain Chief Chaplain Thomas Williams 881-7550
Uniform Services Commander Michael Jackson 881-7573
8x4 Patrol Supervisor's Office 881-1292
4x12 Patrol Supervisor's Office 881-1205
12x8 Patrol Supervisor's Office 881-1206
Traffic Supervisor Sgt. Dawn Westerfield 881-7485
Hit and Run Cpl. Agnes Roberts 881-1217
Reserve Supervisor Lt. Reginald Harris 881-7487
Lake St. COP Office
601 S. Lake St.
938-0281
Mid-Town COP Office
1318 Broadway
881-7487
Airport Police Cpl. Terry Lee 949-4915
Investigative Commander Jon Cooros 881-1237
Homicide Lt. Jack Arnold 881-1210
General Crimes Sgt. Mark Salazar 949-1209
Narcotics and Vice Lt. Thomas Ruzga 886-0503
Juvenile Lt. James Walton 881-1229
Sex Crimes 881-1213
Auto Theft Division Sgt. Richard Allen 881-1231
Special Operations Commander Sean Jones 881-1208
Training
SWAT Team
Lt. Delmar Stout 881-1252
Community Services
Commander
Kerry Rice 881-7422
Community Oriented Policing
Administrative Services
Commander
Pete Sormaz 881-7471
Crime Analysis 881-7403
Bureau of Identifications/
Records
881-1247/
881-1226
Front Desk 881-1214
Property Vault Ofcr. Sean Jackson 881-4760
Radio Dispatch
(Non-Emergency)
881-1260
EMERGENCY 911
Computer Services Sgt. Sarita Titus 881-7495
CRIME TIP HOT LINE 866-274-6347 866-CRIME-GP
Animal Control Harlin Smith 885-7508
Humane Officer Sgt. Darlene Breitenstein 881-1234
Police Civil Service
Commission
Angela Brown 882-4319

 

Department Contact

Wade Ingram, Chief
555 Polk St.
Gary, IN 46402
(219) 881-1201
Front Desk (219) 881-1214
(219) 881-1259 Fax
wingram@ci.gary.in.us

District A - C.O.P. Office

601 S. LAKE STREET
GARY, IN 46403
TEL. 219-938-0281
FAX. 219-938-8079

District C - C.O.P. Office

COMMONS SUBSTATION
4491 WEST 5TH AVE.
GARY, IN 46406
TEL. 219-949-0276

Visit Us


View Larger Map

 

 

 

Living in Gary | Business in Gary | Visiting Gary | City Departments | Connect with Us

© 2013 City of Gary, IN, USA | All Rights Reserved

Site designed, hosted and maintained by DataMine Internet Marketing Solutions